According to St. Johnsbury Town Clerk Stacy Jewell, there are no IDs required to register to vote, and not everyone has a signature on record to compa
[…] A permit issued under this subdivision shall be subject to such conditions as are required by the Governor and shall be valid for the duration of the declared emergency plus 180 days, or such lesser overall term as determined by the Governor. Upon the expiration of a temporary emergency permit under this subdivision, if any applicable permits have not been issued by the Secretary or the Commissioner of Environmental Conservation, the Secretary may seek enforcement under applicable law. (Amended 1959, No. 23, § 2, eff. March 6, 1959; 1983, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. March 16, 1984; 1989, No. 252 (Adj. Sess.), § 11; 2003, No. 82 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; 2005, No. 209 (Adj. Sess.), § 10.)
Consider par. (9) “To order the evacuation of persons living or working within all or a portion of an area for which a state of emergency has been proclaimed.”
By ordering the evacuation of all places other than one’s home the governor can, effectively, confine people to their homes…or… force them to leave the State.
Jay, I wasn’t suggesting leaving your house was breaking the law, I was suggesting what if they passed that law?