Complete list of general election candidates for Vermont

The following is posted from the Vermont Chamber of Commerce.

Below is a complete list of general election candidates. You can find more information on the Vermont Secretary of State’s Office site to confirm which races will be on your ballot in November. The online portal makes it simple and easy to access voting information on their website. The online system allows Vermonters to update their voter registration status, request absentee ballots, and find out their polling locations.

U.S. Senate

  • Peter Welch (D)
  • Gerald Malloy (R)
  • Martha Abbott (P)
  • Mark Coester (I)

U.S. House of Representatives

  • Becca Balint (D)
  • Liam Madden (R)
  • Barbara Nolfi (P)
  • Ericka Redic (L)

Governor

  • Phil Scott (R)
  • Brenda Siegel (D/P)
  • Susan Hatch Davis (P)

Lieutenant Governor

  • David Zuckerman (D/P)
  • Joe Benning (R)

Secretary of State

  • Sarah Copeland Hanzas (D)
  • H. Brooke Paige (R)
  • Robert Millar (P)

Attorney General

  • Charity Clark (D)
  • H. Brooke Paige (R) – will decline nomination and be replaced by party
  • Elijah Bergman (P)

 Treasurer

  • Mike Pieciak (D)
  • H. Brooke Paige (R) – will decline nomination and be replaced by party
  • Don Schramm (P)

Auditor

  • Doug Hoffer (D/P)
  • H.Brooke Paige (R) – will decline nomination and be replaced by party
  • Marielle A. Blais (P)

STATE SENATE

Addison

  • Chris Bray (D)
  • Ruth Hardy (D)
  • Mason D. Wade III (I)

Bennington

  • Brian Campion (D)
  • Dick Sears (D)

Caledonia

  • Jane Kitchel (D)
  • JT Dodge (R)

Chittenden Central

  • Phil Baruth (D/P)
  • Tanya Vyhovsky (P/D)
  • Martine Larocque Gulick (D) – Erhard Mahnke is two votes behind and has requested a recount
  • Infinite Culcleasure (I)

Chittenden North

  • Irene Wrenner (D)
  • Leland Morgan (R)

Chittenden Southeast

  • Virginia “Ginny” Lyons (D)
  • Kesha Ram Hinsdale (D)
  • Thomas Chittenden (D)

Essex

  • Russ Ingalls (R)

Franklin

  • Pam McCarthy (D)
  • Jessie Nakuma Palczewski (D)
  • Randy Brock (R)
  • Robert Norris (R)

Grand Isle

  • Dick Mazza (D)
  • Stephen Bellows (R)

Lamoille

  • Richard Westman (R)

Orange

  • Mark MacDonald (D)
  • John Klar (R)

Orleans

  • Robert Starr (D)
  • Samuel Douglass (R)

Rutland

  • Bridgette Remington (D)
  • Anna Tadio (D)
  • Brian Collamore (R)
  • David Weeks (R)
  • Terry Williams (R)

Washington

  • Anne Watson (D)
  • Ann Cummings (D)
  • Andrew Perchlik (D)
  • Paul Matthew Bean (R)
  • Dwayne Tucker (R)

Windham

  • Nader Hashim (D)
  • Wendy Harrison (D)
  • Richard Kenyon (R)
  • Richard “Rick” Morton (R) – appointed to replace Mark Coester on the ballot by Windham County Republican Committee
  • Mark Coester (I) – won the Republican primary but will run as an Independent after being disavowed by GOP leadership over his display of fascist and alt-right symbols at a 4th of July parade
  • Tim Wessel (I)

Windsor

  • Rebecca White (D)
  • Alison Clarkson (D)
  • Richard McCormack (D)
  • Dana Colson (R)
  • Alice Flanders (R)

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Addison-1

  • Amy Sheldon (D)
  • Robin Scheu (D)

Addison-2

  • Peter Conlon (D)

Addison-3

  • Diane Lanpher (D)
  • Matt Birong (D)
  • Rob North (R)
  • James H. McClay (R)

Addison-4

  • Caleb Elder (D)
  • Mari Cordes (D)
  • Valerie Mullin (R)
  • Lynn Dike (R)

Addison-5

  • Jubilee McGill (D)
  • Jon Christiano (D)

Addison-Rutland

  • Joseph Andriano (D)

Bennington-1

  • Nelson Brownell (D)
  • Bruce Busa (I)

Bennington-2

  • Dane Whitman (D)
  • Timothy R. Corcoran II (D)

Bennington-3

  • David K. Durfee (D)
  • Victor K. Harwood Jr. (R)

Bennington-4

  • Kathleen James (D)
  • Seth Bongartz (D)

Bennington-5

  • Jim Carroll (D)
  • Michael Nigro (D)
  • Mary A. Morrissey (R)

Bennington-Rutland

  • Mike Rice (D)
  • William Gaiotti (R)

Caledonia-1

  • Bobby Farlice-Rubio (D)

Caledonia-2

  • Chip Troiano (D)

Caledonia-3

  • Eileen Boland (D)
  • Dennis LaBounty (D)
  • Charles Wilson (R)

Caledonia-Essex

  • Scott Campbell (D)
  • Scott Beck (R)
  • Frank Empsall (R)

Caledonia-Washington

  • Henry Pearl (D)

Chittenden-1

  • Jana Brown (D)

Chittenden-2

  • Erin Brady (D)
  • Angela Arsenault (D)

Chittenden-3

  • Trevor Squirrell (D)
  • Edye Graning (D)

Chittenden-4

  • Phil Pouech (D)
  • Sarah J. Toscano (R)

Chittenden-5

  • Chea Waters Ecans (D)

Chittenden-6

  • Kate Lalley (D)

Chittenden-7

  • Jessica Brumsted (D)

Chittenden-8

  • Noah Hyman (D)

Chittenden-9

  • Emily Krasnow (D)

Chittenden-10

  • Kate Nugent (D)

Chittenden-11

  • Brian Minier (D) 

Chittenden-12

  • Martin Lalonde (D)

Chittenden-13

  • Tiff Bluemle (D)
  • Gabrielle Stebbins (D)
  • Tom Licata (I)

Chittenden-14

  • Barbara Rachelson (D)
  • Mary-Katherine Stone (D)

Chittenden-15

  • Brian Cina (D)
  • Troy Headrick (D)

Chittenden-16

  • Jill Krowinski (D)
  • Kate Logan (D)

Chittenden-17

  • Emma Mulvaney-Stanak (D)

Chittenden-18

  • Carol Ode (D)
  • Robert Hooper (D)

Chittenden-19

  • Sarita Austin (D)
  • Patrick M. Brennan (R)

Chittenden-20

  • Curt Taylor (D)
  • Seth Chase (D)
  • Doug Wood (R)

Chittenden-21

  • Taylor Small (D)
  • Daisy Berbeco (D)
  • Jordan Matte (I)

Chittenden-22

  • Lori Houghton (D)
  • Karen Dolan (D)
  • Seth Adam Manley (R)

Chittenden-23

  • Leonora Dodge (D)
  • Rey Garofano (D)
  • Maryse Dunbar (R)
  • Denis White (R)

Chittenden-24

  • Alyssa Black (D)
  • Roger Drury (R)

Chittenden-25

  • Julia Andrews (D)
  • Allison Duquette (R)

Chittenden-Franklin

  • Chris Mattos (R)
  • Chris Taylor (R)

Essex-Caledonia

  • Terri Lynn Williams (R)

Essex-Orleans

  • Peggy Stevens (D)
  • Larry Labor (R)

Franklin-1

  • Alan “Al” Maynard (D)
  • Devon Thomas (D)
  • Carolyn Whitney Branagan (R)
  • Ashley R. Bartley (R)

Franklin-2

  • Eileen “Lynn” Dickinson (R)

Franklin-3

  • Mike McCarthy (D)
  • Joe Luneau (R)

Franklin-4

  • Thomas Oliver (R)
  • Matthew E. Walker (R)

Franklin-5

  • Wayne Laroche (R)
  • Lisa A. Hango (R)

Franklin-6

  • Brenda Kai Churchill (D)
  • James Gregoire (R)

Franklin-7

  • Cindy Weed (D)
  • Allen “Penny” Demar (R)
  • Suzanne “Suzi” Hull-Casavant (I)

Franklin-8

  • Lauren Dees-Erickson (D)
  • Casey Toof (R)

Grand Isle-Chittenden

  • Michael Morgan (R)
  • Andy Paradee (R)

Lamoille-1

  • Scott Weathers (D)
  • Jed Lipsky (I)

Lamoille-2

  • Kate Donnally (D)
  • Daniel Noyes (D)
  • Richard J. Bailey (R)
  • Malcolm “Mac” Teale (R)

Lamoille-3

  • Lucy Boyden (D)
  • Rebecca Pitre (R)

Lamoille-Washington

  • Avram Patt (D)
  • Saudia Lamont (D)
  • Ben Olsen (R)
  • Nichole Loati (R)

Orange-1

  • Carl Demrow (D)
  • Samantha Lefebvre (R)

Orange-2

  • Monique Priestley (D)
  • Zachary M. Lang (R)

Orange-3

  • Seth Keighley (D)
  • Rodney Graham (R)

Orange-Caledonia

  • Kelsey Root-Winchester (D)
  • Joe Parsons (R)

Orange-Washington-Addison

  • Jay Hooper (D)
  • Larry Satcowitz (D)
  • Wayne D. Townsend (R)
  • Jackie Klar (R)

Orleans-1

  • Brian Smith (R)

Orleans-2

  • Woodman “Woody” H. Page (R)

Orleans-3

Orleans-4

  • Katherine Sims (D)
  • Vicki Strong (R)

Orleans-Lamoille

  • Mark Higley (R)
  • Michael J. Marcotte (R)

Rutland-1

  • Patricia A. McCoy (R)

Rutland-2

  • Dave Potter (D)
  • Ken Fredette (D)
  • Arthur Peterson (R)
  • Thomas “Tom” Burditt (R)

Rutland-3

  • Mary Droege (D)
  • Jarrod E. Sammis (R)

Rutland-4

  • Paul Clifford (R)

Rutland-5

  • Eric Maguire (R)

Rutland-6

  • Mary E. Howard (D)
  • Cynthia “Cindy” Laskevich (R)

Rutland-7

  • William Notte (D)

Rutland-8

  • Charles “Butch” Shaw (R)

Rutland-9

  • Stephanie Z. Jerome (D)

Rutland-10

  • William “Bill” Canfield (R)

Rutland-11

  • Jim Harrison (R)

Rutland-Bennington

  • Christopher Hoyt (D)
  • Sally Achey (R)

Rutland-Windsor

  • Logan Nicoll (D)

Washington-1

  • Kenneth W. Goslant (R)
  • Anne B. Donahue (R)

Washington-2

  • Kari Dolan (D)
  • Dara Torre (D)
  • Rebecca Baruzzi (I)
  • Gene Bigano (I)

Washington-3

  • Peter D. Anthony (D)
  • Jonathan Williams (D)
  • Thomas “Tom” Kelly (R)
  • Brian Judd (R)

Washington-4

  • Kate McCann (D)
  • Conor Casey (D)
  • Glennie Fitzgerald Sewell (P)
  • Dona Bate (I)

Washington-5

  • Ela Chapin (D)

Washington-6

  • Marc B. Mihaly (D)
  • Tina Golon (R)
  • Bram Towbin (I)

Washington-Chittenden

  • Theresa A. Wood (D)
  • Thomas Stevens (D)
  • Kathi Tarrant (R)
  • William McGorry (I)

Washington-Orange

  • Melissa Battah (D)
  • Francis “Topper” McFaun (R)
  • Gina M. Galfetti (R)

Windham-1

  • Sara Coffey (D)
  • Nancy Gassett (R)

Windham-2

  • Laura Sibilia (I)
  • George Wilson (I)

Windham-3

  • Michelle Bos-Lun (D)
  • Leslie Goldman (D)
  • Tyler Austin (R)
  • Bonnie Depino (R)
  • Ryan Coyne (I)

Windham-4

  • Mike Mrowicki (D)
  • Lynn Kuralt (R)

Windham-5

  • Emily Long (D)

Windham-6

  • Tristan D. Roberts (D)
  • John A. Lyddy (R)

Windham-7

  • Emilie Kornheiser (D)

Windham-8

  • Mollie S. Burke (D)

Windham-9

  • Tristan Toleno (D)

Windham-Windsor-Bennington

  • Kelly Maclaury Pajala (I)

Windsor-1

  • John Bartholomew (D)
  • Elizabeth Burrows (D)

Windsor-2

  • John Arrison (D)
  • Stuart Lindberg (I)

Windsor-3

  • Alice M. Emmons (D)
  • Kristi C. Morris (D)
  • Judy Stern (R)

Windsor-4

  • Heather Surprenant (D)

Windsor-5

  • Tesha Buss (D)
  • Keith T. Cappellini (I)

Windsor-6

  • Tristan D. Roberts (D)
  • John A. Lyddy (R)

Windsor-Addison

  • Kirk White (D)

Windsor-Orange-1

  • John O’Brien (D)

Windsor-Orange-2

  • Rebecca Holcombe (D)
  • Jim Masland (D)
  • Bill T. Huff (R)

Windsor-Windham

  • Heather Chase (D)
  • Eva Ryan (R)
Image courtesy of Flickr/Gage Skidmore
Spread the love

4 thoughts on “Complete list of general election candidates for Vermont

Comments are closed.