Senate concurs with House on S.5, setting up veto fight
[…] Bray responded, “I wouldn’t call it either. I would characterize it as a plan developed under the guidance of the legislature to put us in a position that should we want to implement a clean heat standard we would have the design to consider. If we then chose to implement it a new bill would be introduced by the next legislature, and it would take an enactment to go to the next phase.”

It is this high degree of overly careful and obscure language by supporters of S.5 that leaves people feeling like they are being misled.

Sen. Bobby Starr, D-Orleans, asked Bray to read aloud Section 8126 of the bill, which says, “The commission shall adopt rules and make orders to implement and enforce the clean heat standard program,” and explain what it means.

Starr, then commented, “I just heard [Senator Bray] say [the PUC] couldn’t do any of this stuff, then what he read says they can to all this stuff! Do they have permission or not?”