Keelan: A deal done with a handshake could be over in Vermont
[…] The bill specifically requires that the contractor has an active workmen’s compensation policy, risk, and liability insurance — not unreasonable — but, again, guess what?

Assuming that the contractor can make it through the registration process, any work to be done for a customer over $1,000 will require a written contract “prior to receiving a deposit or commencing residential construction work.”

What I know about Vermont law is that a written contract is a legal document with only attorneys authorized to prepare such a document. Now, required under H.157 Section 5509, (b) there must be a written contract. And what if the customer just wants to do the transaction with a handshake?

And under Section 5510, (c) “failure to enter into a written contract when required by this chapter” will constitute unprofessional conduct, and (the contractor) may be disciplined by VOPR. God help us and those who drive around in a pick-up truck with a steel toolbox in the back.