Court dismisses gym’s lawsuit against shutdown, says owners don’t ‘recognize the reality of COVID-19’
[…] Manovill’s lawyer, St. Johnsbury attorney Deborah Bucknam, told True North on Thursday that the case dealt primarily with the state’s unlawful taking without compensation of the company’s earnings.

“The legislature contemplated that there might be an emergency that would cause the government to do any number of things that would cause a shutdown, and they provided that there has to be a compensation for those shutdowns,” she said. “I think that statute is right on point; in fact, the governor’s emergency declaration cites that section of the statute.”

Vermont law, 20 V.S.A. § 11, which Bucknam cited in the interview, says that when property is taken for temporary use, “the governor, at the time of the taking, shall fix the amount of compensation to be paid therefor; and in case such property shall be returned to the owner in a damaged condition or shall not be returned to the owner, the governor shall fix the amount of compensation to be paid for such damage or failure to return.”

The judge ruled that the forced closing of the gym did not amount to a taking.

“The court said [it is] not really [a taking] because my client could have done fitness classes online, which in my view was really a stretch,” Bucknam said.