Bucknam: Opting out of Vermont’s state of emergency
[…] He could have directed them in March to vote upon the matter, but the Governor himself, was not authorized to do so in Chapter II section 20 of the Vermont Constitution, nor is he authorized to do so anywhere else in the Vermont Constitution.
    (d) And to note: Defendant Scott also cites 20 V.S.A. §§ 8, 9 and 11 and Chapter 29 to carry on a state of emergency for nine months and counting, but here too, the citation is a willful misrepresentation of law for the contents of both sections §§ 8, 9 specifically limit the Governor’s authority. 20 V.S.A. General powers of the Governor § 8 (4) …“to take any measures not inconsistent with the constitution of this state.” And 20 V.S.A. Emergency powers of the Governor § 9 (8) “…to take such action, not inconsistent with the Constitution and the laws of the State,”