Bucknam: Opting out of Vermont’s state of emergency
[…] Bucknam: Opting out of Vermont’s state of emergency

Editor’s note: This commentary is by Deborah Bucknam, a St. Johnsbury-based attorney and the vice chair of the Vermont Republican Party.

As the COVID-19 lockdowns and restrictions continue in Vermont into the ninth month, devastating small businesses and small towns all over the state, there is a way for our towns and municipalities to opt out of the governor’s state of emergency.

state of Vermont

Gov. Phil Scott

Vermont Statute Section 13(3) of Title 20 provides that the governor “shall” declare the state of emergency terminated in a municipality when the “majority of the legislative body of a municipality affected no longer desires that the state of emergency continue within its jurisdiction.” The statute goes on to say that “Upon the termination of the state of emergency, the functions as set forth in section 9 of this title [the Governor’s emergency powers] shall cease, and the local authorities shall resume control.”